Staff

Whipton Federation Staffing Structure 2016/17

All Whipton staff work on behalf of children across the federation. We are two schools working as one. If you would like to contact staff, they are usually available before and after school for a quick chat. If you need more time, they will be more than happy to make an appointment to see you at a convenient time.

You can contact the schools directly by telephone or email the Executive Head and Heads of School at the email addresses below:

Gary Read: gread@whiptonbarton.org
James Norman: jnorman@whiptonbarton.org
Gemma Wills: gwills@whiptonbarton.org

 

Senior Leadership Team

Executive Head

Gary Read

Head of Infant School

James Norman

Head of Infant School (Currently on Maternity Leave)

Gemma Wills

Head of Junior School

Amy Hardinge

SENDCo

Ali Hirst

EYFS Leader

Kirstin Williams

Early Years Foundation Stage

Nursery   Reception  
Teachers
  • Kirstin Williams

Teachers
  • Claire Crocker
  • Ali Cocks
  • Kath Ebdon
  • Suzy Bassett
Teaching Assistants
  • Lucy House
  • Jo Collins
  • Sue Skinner
  • Julie Rogers
  • Paula Dowden
  • Shannon Robertson
  • Amber Clark
  • Katy Brewer
  • Emma Choules
Teaching Assistants
  • Sarah Timms
  • Sharran Singh

Key stage One

Year One

  Year Two  

Teachers

  • Beck Ramsdale
  • Charlie Fletcher

Teachers

  • Jared Evans
  • Melissa Grogan
Teacher (PPA)
  • Christine Conibere
   

Teaching Assistants

  • Debra Watts
  • Ronnie Brooks

Teaching Assistants

  • Sharon Stears-Tremlett
  • Kim Tancock

Lower KS2

Year Three

  Year Four  

Teachers

  • Helen Nash
  • Gareth Morris

Teachers

  • Trudi Steer
  • Jonathan Graham
  • Katherine Martin/Sarah Rowan

Teaching Assistants

  • Sue Thomas
  • Karen Jones (am)

Teaching Assistants

  • Cassie Allen
  • Lorraine Toms
  • Cathy Hind

Upper Key stage two

Year Five

  Year Six  

Teachers

  • Jen Cordwell
  • Kelly Pedley

Teachers

  • Jo Stranks
  • Gwen Blewett/Amy Hardinge

Teaching Assistants

  • Tina Chalmers
  • Amanda Lawson (am)

Teaching Assistants

  • Michelle Hammond
  • Wendy Wareham (am)

SEND and pastoral support

SEND

  Pastoral support  

Teachers

  • Ali Hirst(SENDCo)

Teachers

  • Ali Hirst(SENDCo)

Support staff

  • Karen Ellis(assistant SENDCo)             
  • Liz Leather
  • Sam Cordey
  • Paula Williams
  • Heather Cheriton
  • Charlotte Clear
  • Julie Berry
  • Anna Balsdon

Support staff

  • Carol Murray (Family Support Worker)
  • Ann Clements (Thrive practitioner)
  • Leah Dare (Thrive practitioner)

 

Administration Team

Juniors   Infant and Nursery  

Business Manager

Jayne Hall

Business Manager

Jayne Hall

Administrator

Vicky West

Administrator

Andrea Gambie

Clerical Assistant

Natasha Willey

Clerical Assistant

Sara Grimshaw

Catering Team

Kitchen Manager

Debbie West

Assistant Kitchen Manager

Sarah Plowman
Catering Assistant

Michelle Yeo

Catering Assistant

Sam Pring
Catering Assistant  

Debra Harrison

Catering Assistant

Fran McBride

Catering Assistant

Tracey Payne

Meal Time Assistants

Senior Meal Time Assistant (Junior) Sue Thomas  
Senior Meal Time Assistant (Infant) Veronica Brown  
Meal Time Assistant Mandy Discombe  
Meal Time Assistant Sharon Westlake  
Meal Time Assistant Tracey Wilson  
Meal Time Assistant  Erin Gerry  
Meal Time Assistant Jo Austen  
Meal Time Assistant Helen Trout  
Meal Time Assistant Ali Tancock  
Meal Time Assistant Fay Hendy  
Meal Time Assistant Michaela Bennett  
Meal Time Assistant Mel Mills  

Premises Team

Juniors   Infant and Nursery  
Premises Manager Kevin Waite Premises Manager Kevin Waite
Premises Assistant Keith Guest Premises Assistant Keith Guest
Premises Staff Sue Thomas Premises Staff Mandy Discombe
Premises Staff Jeanette Waite Premises Staff Faye Hendy 
Premises Staff Erin Gerry Premises Staff Sharon Westlake
    Premises Staff Tracey Wilson

To download or print this list please click on the link below